您当前的位置: 湖南自考网 > 网络教育 > 网教资讯 > 文章详情

中国石油大学(北京)网络教育专升本英语练习题及答案(三)

2019-03-11 09:19:00
来源:湖南自考网www.zikaosw.com

       以下为湖南自考网指导老师为大家整理的,中国石油大学(北京)网络教育专升本英语练习题及答案(,请准备报考中国石油大学网络教育高起专的考生,考前多做做练习题,熟悉考试重点。中国石油大学(北京)网络教育专升本英语练习题及答案汇总

        27.The members of the club wouldn‘t run a _____ in entrusting(委托) the organization to an unreliable person.

        A:danger

        B:risk     

        C:hazard      

        D:chance

        [答案]:B

        28.The meeting was _____ when the chairman fell ill.

        A:put down           

        B:shut out            

        C:cut short            

        D:taken off

        [答案]:C 

        29.It gave me a strange feeling of excitement to see my name in _____.

        [答案]:B   

        A:news              

        B:print               

        C:publication  

        D:press

        30.The engineers have rejected the employers‘ proposals to end the strike and the other workers have come out in _____.

        A:opposition  

        B: return              

        C:sympathy   

        D:readiness

        [答案]:C

        31. Her work is often very hard and she gets very tired. The work is _____.

        A: wonderful

        B:splendid    

        C:tedious   

        D:magnificent

        [答案]:C 

        32. With prices _____ so much, it‘s hard for the company to plan a budget.

        A:fluctuating   

        B:waving  

        C:swinging  

        D:vibrating

        [答案]:A

        33.The new secretary has written a remarkably _____ report only in a few pages but with all the details.

        A:concise   

        B:clear   

        C:precise            

        D:elaborate

        [答案]:A

        34.His new appointment takes _____ from the beginning of next month.

        A:place

        B:effect

        C:post  

        D:office

        [答案]:B

        35. Will all those _____ the proposal raise their hands?

        A:in relation to       

        B:in excess of

        C:in contrast to       

        D:in favor of

        [答案]:D 

        36.An early typewriter produced letters quickly and neatly; the typist, _____ couldn‘t see his work on his machine.

        A:however    

        B:therefore

        C:yet   

        D:although

        [答案]:A

        37.I left for the office earlier than usual this morning _____ traffic jam.

        A:in line with                             

        B:in case of

        C:for the sake of                           

        D:at the risk of

        [答案]:B

        38.The finance minister has not been so _____ since he raised taxes to such a high level.

        A:popular   

        B:well-known          

        C:favorable          

        D:preferable

        [答案]:A

        39.The island where these rare birds nest has been declared a _____.

        A:observation           

        B:reservation     

        C:preservation  

        D:conservation

        [答案]:D

        40.Although John was the eldest in the family, he always let his sister _____ charge of the house.

        A:take   

        B:hold               

        C:make             

        D:get

        [答案]:A

        41.He was afraid that the branch might bend over and break, and he would be sent ____ to the ground. 

        A:crashing   

        B:throwing

        C:rushing  

        D:dropping

        [答案]:A

        42.The reason why he adapted to the new situations quickly is that he has a _____ attitude.

        A: changeable         

        B:alternate  

        C:movable   

        D:flexible

        [答案]:D 

        43.Jim‘s plans to go to college _____ at the last moment.

        A:fell out             

        B:gave away         

        C:gave off             

        D:fell through

        [答案]:D 

        44.Dress warmly, _____ you‘ll catch cold.

        A:on the contrary       

        B:or rather            

        C:or else             

        D:in no way

        [答案]:C 

        45.Kate‘s ambition to become a nurse _____ from a desire to help others.

        A:prompted    

        B:promoted    

        C:programmed   

        D:proceeded

        [答案]:D

        46.Having lived in the town for quite a few years, Mr. Johnson no longer felt _____ among the local people.

        A:out of order                              

        B:out of place

        C:out of control                             

        D:out of the question

        [答案]:B  

        47.The final _____ of the play will take place on Monday.

        A:action   

        B:performance         

        C:view

        D:sight

        [答案]:B  

        48.Probability is the mathematical study of the _____ of an event‘s occurrence.

        A:desire  

        B:likelihood          

        C:result              

        D:effect

        [答案]:B  

        推荐阅读:2019中国石油大学(北京)网络教育招生简章

湖南学历提升报名热线:0731-85718026快速联系通道  
雷老师QQ咨询 蒋老师QQ咨询 QQ咨询

TEL:雷老师18773174440 蒋老师17773102705 陈老师0731-85718026

2019年自考、成考、网教报名进行中,点击立即报考咨询>>

扫一扫下方二维码关注湖南自考生网微信公众号、咨询号,第一时间获取自考、成考、网教最新考试资讯。

  • 湖南自考官方公众号

    关注公众号免费拿资料

  • 湖南自考官方微信

    微信扫一扫保过没烦恼

免责声明

1、鉴于各方面资讯时常调整与变化,本网所提供的信息仅供参考,实际以考试院通知文件为准。

2、本网部分内容来源于网络,如有内容、版权等问题请与本网联系,我们将会及时处理。联系方式 :QQ(7395915)

3、如转载湖南自考生网声明为“原创”的内容,请注明出处及网址链接,违者必究!

湖南正规的自考报名网站,提供各类学历报名服务,

考办电话:0731-85718026

特别声明:本站信息大部分来源于各高校,真实可靠!部分内容来自互联网,仅供参考!所有信息以实际政策和官方公告为准!

湖南求实创新教育科技有限公司 版权所有 湘ICP备18023047号-1