您当前的位置: 湖南自考网 > 网络教育 > 网教资讯 > 文章详情

中国石油大学(北京)网络教育专升本英语练习题及答案(二)

2019-03-10 09:24:00
来源:湖南自考网www.zikaosw.com

       以下为湖南自考网指导老师为大家整理的,中国石油大学(北京)网络教育专升本英语练习题及答案(,请准备报考中国石油大学网络教育高起专的考生,考前多做做练习题,熟悉考试重点。中国石油大学(北京)网络教育专升本英语练习题及答案汇总

        15.Jim was so badly burnt that at first they began to ____ of his life.

        A:despair

        B:designate  

        C:disappoint  

        D:despise

        [答案]:A

        16.Despite all the evidence to the contrary, the witness ____ that his story was true.

        A:stuck out          

        B:stood out     

        C:kept down           

        D:held up

        [答案]:A

        17.The managing director took the _____ for the accident, although it was not really his fault.

        A:guilt

        B:charge     

        C:blame

        D:accusation

        [答案]:C 

        18.The worker agreed to ____ the strike if the company would satisfy their demands.

        A:call for

        B:call forth             

        C:call off

        D:call up

        [答案]:C 

        19.This is the _____ piano on which the composer created some of his greatest works.

        A:actual  

        B:genuine  

        C:real               

        D:original

        [答案]:A

        20.My camera can be _____ to take pictures in cloudy or sunny conditions.

        A:treated  

        B:adopted  

        C:adjusted  

        D:remedied

        [答案]:C 

        21.We are interested in the weather because it _____ us so directly ------ what we wear, what we do, and even how we feel.

        A:benefits  

        B:guides  

        C:affects   

        D:effects

        [答案]:C 

        22.I can meet you at eight o‘clock; ____ you can call for me.

        A:incidentally

        B:actually             

        C:alternatively     

        D:accordingly

        [答案]:C 

        23.My brother likes eating very much but he isn‘t very _____ about the food he eats.

        A:special  

        B:peculiar  

        C:particular  

        D:unusual

        [答案]:C 

        24.I don‘t think the charge for overhauling (大修)the equipment is excessive in __ to its size.

        A:correspondence  

        B:equation    

        C:proportion          

        D:dimension

        [答案]:C

        25.It isn‘t quite _____ that he will be present at the meeting.

        A:sure    

        B:right   

        C:exact             

        D:certain

        [答案]:D 

        26.Many new _____ will be opened up in the future for those with a university education.  

        A:opportunities          

        B:realities        

        C:necessities      

        D:probabilities

        [答案]:A

        推荐阅读:2019中国石油大学(北京)网络教育招生简章

湖南学历提升报名热线:0731-85718026快速联系通道  
雷老师QQ咨询 蒋老师QQ咨询 QQ咨询

TEL:雷老师18773174440 蒋老师17773102705 陈老师0731-85718026

2019年自考、成考、网教报名进行中,点击立即报考咨询>>

扫一扫下方二维码关注湖南自考生网微信公众号、咨询号,第一时间获取自考、成考、网教最新考试资讯。

  • 湖南自考官方公众号

    关注公众号免费拿资料

  • 湖南自考官方微信

    微信扫一扫保过没烦恼

免责声明

1、鉴于各方面资讯时常调整与变化,本网所提供的信息仅供参考,实际以考试院通知文件为准。

2、本网部分内容来源于网络,如有内容、版权等问题请与本网联系,我们将会及时处理。联系方式 :QQ(7395915)

3、如转载湖南自考生网声明为“原创”的内容,请注明出处及网址链接,违者必究!

湖南正规的自考报名网站,提供各类学历报名服务,

考办电话:0731-85718026

特别声明:本站信息大部分来源于各高校,真实可靠!部分内容来自互联网,仅供参考!所有信息以实际政策和官方公告为准!

湖南求实创新教育科技有限公司 版权所有 湘ICP备18023047号-1